DnA 4-17: Irwin Schiff's Inquisition: Court Transcript
[…] However, if the government wants more time to respond, I'll agree to giving it a continuance.
Eagan: All right, Mr. Schiff, if you'll excuse me, we'll be seated for a minute. I'll go through the whole procedure with you and I'll explain it to you. [He totally ignores the jurisdictional issue I raised in my written motion, and which I just orally re-urged.]
Schiff: Well before we can proceed, your Honor, I think what we have to ESTABLISH is whether or not you have ANY JURISDICTION TO PROCEED. Now, it's very simple. I have in front of me Section 7402 and it very clearly says, "For general jurisdiction of the district courts of the United States in CIVIL actions involving internal revenue, see section 1340 or Title 28 of the United States Code." Now if I can show the court where it has CIVIL jurisdiction, I think it's appropriate for the government to show the court where it has criminal jurisdiction...
Eagan: All right, Mr. Schiff, if you'll sit down for just a second please. Mr.