Copy Link
[…] funds shall be available without appropriation.
(2) Prisoners shall be paid a share of funds generated by
their labor conducted pursuant to this section.
SEC. 132. REPEAL OF CONSTRAINTS ON PRISON INDUSTRIES.
(a) SUMNERS-ASHURST ACT.--(1) Chapter 85 of part 1 of title 18, United
States Code, is repealed.
(2) The table of chapters for part 1 of title 18, United
States Code, is amended by striking the item for chapter 85
and inserting the following:
"[85. Repealed.]".
(3) The repeal made by this subsection shall not affect the
performance to completion of the pilot projects authorized by
section 1761(c) of title 18, United States Code, prior to
enactment of this act.
(b) FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES.--(1) Section 4122(a) of title 18, United
States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) Federal Prison Industries shall determine in
what manner and to what extent industrial
operations shall be carried on in Federal penal and
correctional institutions for the product of
commodities for consumption in such institutions
or for sale to governmental departments and
agencies and to the public.".
(2) The first paragraph of section 4124 of title 18, United
States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"The several Federal departments and agencies and
all other Government institutions of the United