Copy Link
[…] performance to completion of the pilot projects authorized by
section 1761(c) of title 18, United States Code, prior to
enactment of this act.
(b) FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES.--(1) Section 4122(a) of title 18, United
States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(a) Federal Prison Industries shall determine in
what manner and to what extent industrial
operations shall be carried on in Federal penal and
correctional institutions for the product of
commodities for consumption in such institutions
or for sale to governmental departments and
agencies and to the public.".
(2) The first paragraph of section 4124 of title 18, United
States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"The several Federal departments and agencies and
all other Government institutions of the United
States may purchase such products of the industries
authorized by this chapter as meet their
requirements and may be available.".
(3) The second sentence of section 4126(f) of title 18,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "To the
extent that the amount of such funds is excess to the needs
of the corporation for such purposes, such funds may be
transferred to the Attorney General for the construction or