Copy Link
[…] (1) the Federal courts are unreasonably endangering the
community by sweeping prison and jail cap orders as a remedy
for detention conditions that they hold are in conflict with
the eighth amendment; and
(2) eighth amendment holdings frequently are unjustified
because of the absence of a plaintiff inmate who has proven
that detention conditions inflict cruel and unusual
punishment of that inmate.
(c) AMENDMENT OF TITLE 18, UNITED STATES CODE.--(1) Subchapter C of
chapter 229 of part 2 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
section:
"Section 3626. Appropriate remedies with respect
to prison crowding.
"(a)(1) During the period of the National Drug and
Crime Emergency, a Federal court shall not hold
prison or jail crowding unconstitutional under the
eighth amendment except to the extent that an
individual plaintiff proves that the crowding
causes the infliction of cruel and unusual
punishment of that inmate.
"(2) The relief in a case described in paragraph
(1) shall extend no further than necessary to
remove the conditions that are causing the cruel
and unusual punishment of the plaintiff inmate.
"(b)(1) A Federal court shall not place an inmate
ceiling on any Federal, State, or local detention