Copy Link
[…] United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "To the
extent that the amount of such funds is excess to the needs
of the corporation for such purposes, such funds may be
transferred to the Attorney General for the construction or
acquisition of penal and correctional institutions, including
camps described in section 4125.".
(c) WALSH-HEALY ACT.--Subsection (d) of the first section of the Act
entitled "An Act to provide conditions for the purchase of supplies and
the making of contracts by the United States, and for other purposes",
approved June 30, 1936, (41 U.S.C. 35(d)), is amended--
(1) by striking "and no convict labor"; and
(2) by striking ", except that this section, or any law or
Executive order contrasting similar prohibitions against
purchase of goods by the Federal Government, shall not apply
to convict labor which satisfies the conditions of section
1761(c) of title 18, United States Code".
(d) LEGISLATIVE RECOMMENDATIONS.--The Attorney General shall submit to
Congress a report making recommendations for legislation to--
(1) ensure that private businesses and labor do not suffer
unfair consequences from the repeal in subsection (a); and