Copy Link
[…] "(C) such other matters as justice may require.
"(d) DEFINITIONS.QAs used in this section, the terms defined in
section 102 of the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement
Act have the meanings provided, respectively, in section."
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.Q
(1) Section 2518(4) of title 18, United States Code amended by
adding at the end the following new sentence "Pursuant to section
2522 of this chapter, an order may also be issued to enforce the
assistance capability and capacity requirements under the
Communications Assistance for Enforcement Act.".
(2) Section 3124 of such title is amended by adding at the
end the following new subsection:
"(f) COMMUNICATIONS ASSISTANCE ENFORCEMENT ORDERS Pursuant to
section 2622, an order may be issued to enforce the assistance
capability and capacity requirements under the Communications
Assistance for Law Enforcement Act.".
(3) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter of title
18, United States Code, is amended by inserting the item
pertaining to section 2521 the following new item:
"2622. Enforcement of the Communications For Law Enforcement
Assistance Act."
Another enforcement order?