Copy Link
[…] of Pennsylvania
No. 96-511. Argued March 19, 1997 -- Decided June 26, 1997
Two provisions of the Communications Decency Act of 1996 (CDA or Act)
seek to protect minors from harmful material on the Internet, an
international network of interconnected computers that enables
millions of people to communicate with one another in "cyberspace" and
to access vast amounts of information from around the world. Title 47
U. S. C. A. '223(a)(1)(B)(ii) (Supp. 1997) criminalizes the "knowing"
transmission of "obscene or indecent" messages to any recipient under
18 years of age. Section 223(d) prohibits the "knowin[g]" sending or
displaying to a person under 18 of any message "that, in context,
depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by
contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or
organs." Affirmative defenses are provided for those who take "good
faith, . . . effective . . . actions" to restrict access by minors to
the prohibited communications, '223(e)(5)(A), and those who restrict
such access by requiring certain designated forms of age proof, such