Copy Link
[…] 13. We recognize that it may not be practical or desirable
for all ratin gs systems to be transmitted on line 21 of the VBI.
However, it is not clear as to what steps w e could take to
accommodate alternative ratings systems that are not transmitted
on line 21.
We understand that some television receivers and video cassette
recorders (VCRs) a lready incorporate the ability to block video
programming on a date/time/channel basis . Such
date/time/channel blocking capability could facilitate the use of
alternative r atings systems that are not distributed by line 21.
Section 330(c)(4) of the Communications A ct, as added by Section
551(d) of the Telecommunications Act, directs the Commission to
conside r the existence of appropriate alternative blocking
technologies and to permit use of a technology that: (1) "enables
parents to block programming based on identifying programs w
ithout ratings"; (2) "is available to consumers at a cost which
is comparable" to the cost of ratings-based technology; and (3)
"will allow parents to block a broad range of program s on a
multichannel system as effectively and as easily" as
ratings-based technology. We seek comment on whether