Copy Link
[…] However, verification testing regarding program blocking i s not
necessary because compliance with the industry-developed
standards, and the ass ociated Commission rules, can be
determined easily during the television receiver desig n process.
The Commission may, of course, ask manufacturers and importers to
document upon occasion how a particular television receiver
complies with the program blocking require ments.

E. Significant Alternatives to Proposed Rules which Minimize
Significant Econo mic Impact on Small Entities and Accomplish
Stated Objectives.

Section 330(c)(4) of the Act directs the
Commission to con sider the existence of appropriate alternative
blocking technologies and to amend its rules to permit, as an
alternative to the ratings-based approach, use of a technology
that: (1) "enabl es parents to block programming based on
identifying programs without ratings"; (2) "is avail able to
consumers at a cost which is comparable" to the cost of
ratings-based technolog y; and (3) "will allow parents to block a
broad range of programs on a multichannel system as effectively
and as easily" as ratings-based technology. At this time, we are