Copy Link
[…] under the Freedom of Information Law (Public Officers Law, art.6) to
the Saratoga Springs Public Library for such information. Petitioner's
request was rejected by the library on the basis that such information
is confidential and may not be voluntarily disclosed. [1]



In this application petitioner contends that SALS as a quasi-municipal
agency is subject to and bound by the Freedom of Information Law and
is required to disclose the names it seeks.



SALS contends that under CPLR 4509 the identities are required to be
kept confidential.



Section 4509 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules, first enacted in
1982 (L. 1982, ch. 14) and broadened in 1988 (L. 1988, ch.112),
provides as follows:



Library records, which contain names or other personally identifying
details regarding the users of public, free association, school,
college and university libraries and library systems of this state,
including but not limited to records related to the circulation of
library materials, computer database searches, interlibrary loan
transactions, reference queries, requests for photocopies of library
materials, title reserve requests, or the use of audio-visual
materials, films or records, shall be confidential and shall not be
disclosed except that such records may be disclosed to the extent
necessary for the proper operation of such library and shall be
disclosed upon request or consent of the user or pursuant to subpoena,
court order or where otherwise required by statute.



The court has reviewed the legislative history of CPLR 4509 as
contained in the bill jackets for the original enactment and the
subsequent amendment. The supporting memorandum issued by the Assembly
of the State of New York when the law was enacted, states: