Copy Link
[…] Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Computer
Systems Protection Act," so as to provide that it shall be
unlawful for any person or organization knowingly to
transmit certain misleading data through a computer or
telephone network for the purpose of setting up,
maintaining, operating, or exchanging data with an
electronic mailbox, home page, or any other electronic
information storage bank; to provide for a penalty; to
provide that civil actions are allowed; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Computer Systems
Protection Act," is amended by adding, following Code
Section 16-9-93, a new Code Section 16-9-93.1 to read as
follows:

"16-9-93.1.

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, any organization,
or any representative of any organization knowingly to
transmit any data through a computer network or over the
transmission facilities or through the network facilities
of a local telephone network for the purpose of setting
up, maintaining, operating, or exchanging data with an
electronic mailbox, home page, or any other electronic
information storage bank or point of access to electronic
information if such data uses any individual name, trade
name, registered trademark, logo, legal or official seal,
or copyrighted symbol to falsely identify the person,
organization, or representative transmitting such data or
which would falsely state or imply that such person,
organization, or representative has permission or is
legally authorized to use such trade name, registered


H. B. No. 1630 (SUB)
-1-

HB 1630/FSFA

trademark, logo, legal or official seal, or copyrighted
symbol for such purpose when such permission or
authorization has not been obtained; provided, however,
that no telecommunications company or Internet access
provider shall violate this Code section solely as a
result of carrying or transmitting such data for its
customers.

(b) Any person violating subsection (a) of this Code
section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

(c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to
limit an aggrieved party's right to pursue a civil action
for equitable or monetary relief, or both, for actions
which violate this Code section."

SECTION 2.

Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a member of the
General Assembly from using the state seal or the Georgia
flag which contains the state seal on a home page that is
clearly identified with the name of the member as the home
page of that member.

SECTION 3.